• Bookmark this page

The Best Guide for the BH15 Area

BH15 news, reviews and local events in BH15 areas including Poole, Parkstone, Hamworthy, and communities in BH15.

Calendar of
Upcoming Events
Share your news with AMA

Testimonials

"'...I don't believe it...' Having been giving a great deal of help and support from the AboutMyArea team, I have become the sub-editor of the Hamworthy Matters pages of the AboutMyArea - Poole. There..." more
- Ann - Hamworthy Matters

Easy Access

Local Gig Guide

Author: Steven Shaw Published: 28th July 2009 06:51

LIVE WIRE DolFin Music - AboutMyArea - Poole - AUGUST 2009

SATURDAY 1st August
  • Christchurch Quay - Stompin' on the Quomps -Not Just Sax + Lemongrove + Red Stripe Band + Baddest Blues Band Ever + Taveners Big Band
  • Angel, Poole - Michelle Jane Wight
  • Bell, Pokesdown - Time Bomb (Jam Tribute)
  • Belvedere - Lee Burton
  • Blue Boar, Poole - Spencer
  • Branksome Railway - Retro Tunes
  • Captains Club Hotel - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Dubheart (Reggae)
  • Champions - "BH1 Live" Wooden Pigs, Your Army
  • Cranleigh, Southbourne - Cliff Lift & the ZigZags
  • Cricketers - Jezebel
  • Dukes, Christchurch - Changes
  • 1812 Not Just Sax (Jazz)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - AC/DC tribute
  • Grange, Southbourne - Mudeford Crabs
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Steel
  • High Corner, Linwood - Lost At Sea (Blues/Rock)
  • Hop Inn - Phil Dewhurst
  • Inn on The Furlong - Mellow Yellow
  • London Tavern, Poulner - Finishing Touches
  • Lord Nelson - Permanent Vacation (Hard Rock)
  • Mr Kyps - From The Jam + Ed Tudor Pole
  • Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
  • Old George Inn, Christchurch - Dissipated Washboard Band (Part of weekend beer festival)
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Reptiles
  • Pavilion - Chicago (Musical)
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Riccardi Brothers
  • Punch & Judy - JuJu Men (Rock/Rock & Roll)
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - Lucky Pluckers
  • Railway, Blandford - The Graduates (Rock/Pop)
  • Regent Centre, X'church - Dorset Opera: Cav & Pag
  • Rydal - Willie & The Bandits + The Wishbones
  • Ship Inn - Rachel Moore
  • Square & Compass - Kentucky Fight Club
  • Swanage Carnival - 8.30 Firebird (Rock)
  • Thirty Three, Canford Village - Live Music
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington- Bel Casino (New Band)
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Dizzy Lizzy
  • White Heather, Ferndown - Drum & Bass
  • White Swan, Swanage - Damnation Alley

 

SUNDAY 2nd
Lunch/Afternoon
  • Captain's Club, X'church - Dave Quincy Trio (Jazz)
  • Lord Nelson - Soul Intention
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Mike Sidaway (Guitar)

Evening

 

  • Bar 7, Swanage - Hugh Budden & The Steve Darrington Band (Blues)
  • Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
  • Blue Boar, Poole - Not Just Sax (Jazz)
  • Centre Stage, Bournemouth Folk Club - Thinker
  • Chaplin's Bar , Boscombe - Acoustic Session
  • Filly Inn, Brockenhurst - Victor (Acoustic Guitar)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Sue Hawker (Jazz/Blues)
  • Lord Nelson - Shakers
  • Mirimar Hotel - The Regular Joes (Jump &Jive)
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Mudeford Crabs
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Katie Francesca
  • Red Shoot - Torn Apart (Rock)
  • Rydal, New Milton - Rydal Unplugged
  • Ship Inn, Christchurch - Rachel More
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Rough Cut
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Jonathan Cotton
  • Victoria Cross, Parkstone - Open Mic

 

MONDAY 3rd
  • Bluebird's Jazz Club , Longham - Spirit of New Orleans (Trad)
  • Boot Inn, Weymouth - Stompin' Dave
  • Captains Club Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Champions - And The Magical 8-Ball Band +
  • Club Le Shark, Blacksmith + Kentucky Fight Club
  • Winchester - "Solid Air"

 

TUESDAY 4th
  • Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden Quartet (Jazz)
  • Bandstand, Lower Gardens - JuJu Men
  • Beakon Hill Park - Sophia Stuart
  • Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham - Branded Country
  • Bournebeat Hotel - Michael Chapman
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Centre Stage - The Velvet Hearts
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Mik ‘n' Nikki ( Acoustic Session)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Shark Sandwich (Pop/Rock)
  • Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Irish Music Session
  • Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Relentless
  • Lord Nelson, Poole - Beyond Redemption (Rock)
  • O'Neil's - Revolving Door Open Mic
  • Regent, Christchurch - Old Tyme Music Hall
  • Rydal, New Milton - Chris Hopgood & Alex Kriche
  • Square & Compass, Worth Matravers - Axel & The Big Wheels (Jive/Blues/Jazz)

 

WEDNESDAY 5th
  • Barrington Theatre, Ferndown -Tim Butterworth (Organ Concert)
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico (Piano)
  • Centre Stage - B'mouth Folk Club - Hot Club of Cowtown
  • Champions - Natcho Jase Showcase
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic Night
  • Cricketers - Open Music Session
  • Jolly Sailor, Poole - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Lord Bute Hotel - Jazz Tete A Tete
  • Lord Nelson - Conspiracy Theory (Rock)
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Pete Christie

 

THURSDAY 6th
  • Antelope, Poole - Brass Monkeys (Rock/Soul)
  • Beacon Hill Touring Park - John de Barra
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake (Piano) + "Live Lounge - Al Fresco" Cavendish
  • Cellar Bar - Mr Lively
  • Champions - Upbeat Beatles
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Sue Hawker & Rob Koral (Jazz)
  • Duke's, Christchurch - Blues Jam
  • Nelson's, Blandford - Phoenix (Rock)
  • Number 4 Café, Southbourne - Eastern Night
  • Rising Sun, Wimborne - Renegade (Blues)
  • Rydall, New Milton - BB3
  • Shore Road, Poole - Djambo
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Dodge Brothers
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Will Hanley & Guests (Acoustic)
  • White Buck, Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces
  • Winchester - King Of Hearts

 

FRIDAY 7th
  • Amberwood, Walkford - Paul Lamming
  • Belvedere - Jim Martin
  • Black Bear, Wareham - Stompin' Dave
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward (guitar)
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Jon Cotton
  • Champions - "In Rock We Trust" Know Your Enemy
  • Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
  • 1812 - Rive Gauche
  • Fairmile, Christchurch - Permanent Vacation (Rock)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Devils Rejects (accordion pirates)
  • Foundry Arms, Poole - Alto
  • Grange - Wise Guy
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Steel
  • Hop Inn, West Cliff - Station X
  • London Tavern. Poulner - Plane Jane (Rock)
  • Lord Nelson - Mission Impossible (Rock)
  • Lulworth Castle, East Lulworth - The Great Pretender (Queen tribute)
  • Mr Kyps - Counterfeit Quo (tribute )
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Alex Hall
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Tumbao
  • Oakley Farm, Sixpenny Hanley - Endorset In Dorset Festival - See Plugs
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Bible Code Sundays (Irish Rock)
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Geoff Lai Special
  • Railway Hotel, Blandford - Matt Black (Piano)
  • Stepping Stones, Broadstone - Alexanda
  • Thirty Three - Side One
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Catalyst (Rock)
  • Wheel Inn, Pennington - Purple Monkey

 

SATURDAY 8th
  • Ashley, New Milton - Soul Intention
  • Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - "Star Spangled Express" (Rock & Roll, American Pop)
  • Bell, Pokesdown - Station X
  • Belvedere - Barry Oliver
  • Branksome Railway - Conspiracy Theory (Rock)
  • Captains Club Hotel - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Live Music
  • Champions - "BH1 Live" Grott Party + Primal Device
  • Dukes, Christchurch - Delta Tree (Blues)
  • 1812 - Geoff Lai Special
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Slipped Disc (Rock)
  • Grange, Southbourne - Catch 22 (Rock)
  • Inn on The Furlong - Plane Jane (Rock)
  • London Tavern, Poulner - Chill
  • Lord Nelson - Next Big Thing
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Flamenco Stu
  • Oakley Farm, Sixpenny Hanley - Endorset In Dorset Festival
  • Oak, Burton - Armatige Shanks
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Fuzzy
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - Raising Kane (Blues/Rock)
  • Railway, Blandford - Jinder (Acoustic/Roots)
  • Rydal - Fourply (Rock)
  • Swann, Woolston - Permanent Vacation (Hard Rock)
  • Thirty Three, Canford Village - Jazz Marley (R7B/Jazz)
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington- B33 & the Tripp Roman Party
  • Tivoli, Wimborne - Dirty Strangers & John Sinclair
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Free At Last (Free tribute)
  • Tudor Rose, Romsey - Riverside Blues Band

 

SUNDAY 9th
Lunch/Afternoon
  • Captain's Club, X'church - Zoë Schwartz Trio (Jazz)
  • Lord Nelson - Ogri & the Cafe Racers (Rock)
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Martin Boucher
Evening
  • Bar 7, Swanage - Chris Collins & The Steve Darrington Band
  • Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
  • Blue Boar, Poole - Mark Gibson Trio (Jazz)
  • Centre Stage, Bournemouth Folk Club - Lady Winwood's Maggot & David Lambert
  • Chaplin's Bar , Boscombe - Acoustic Session
  • 1812 - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • Filly Inn, Brockenhurst - Victor (Acoustic Guitar)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Sue Hawker (Jazz/Blues)
  • Lord Nelson - Icarus
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Mike Sidaway (Guitar)
  • Oakley Farm, Sixpenny Hanley - Endorset In Dorset Festival
  • Red Shoot - Black Bart
  • Rydal, New Milton - Kings Of Stonehenge
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Brit Pack
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Rory Ellis
  • Victoria Cross, Parkstone - Open Mic

 

MONDAY 10th
  • Big Al's, Kinson Con Club - Gary Blackmore (Country)
  • Bluebirds, Longham - Jazz Club Spirit of New Orleans (Trad)
  • Captains Club Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
  • Winchester - "Solid Air"

 

TUESDAY 11th
  • Beakon Hill Park - Sophia Stuart
  • Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham - Ed Nix & Busted (Country)
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Solid Air "Pink Moon"
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Shark Sandwich (Pop/Rock)
  • Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Irish Music Session
  • Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Stompin' Dave's Electric Band
  • Lord Nelson, Poole - Dark Horses
  • O'Neil's - Revolving Door Open Mic
  • Rydal, New Milton - Carrie Haber
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Vocalsville Open Mic

 

WEDNESDAY 12th
  • Bournebeat Hotel - Blues Jam
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico (Piano)
  • Champions - Natcho Jase Showcase
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic Night
  • Jolly Sailor, Poole - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Lord Bute Hotel - G13 (Jazz)
  • Lord Nelson - Beyond Redemption (Rock)
  • Mr Kyps - Rockin The Joint (Rock & Roll)
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Brazen
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - ASP + Guests

 

THURSDAY 13th
  • Bankes Arms - Re-Covered
  • Beacon Hill Touring Park - John de Barra
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar - Mr Lively
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - G13 (Jazz duo)
  • Nelson's, Blandford - Paul Anthony
  • Rising Sun, Wimborne - Chill
  • Rydall, New Milton - Soul Baby
  • Shore Road, Poole - Same Old Faces
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Magic 8 Ball Band + Guests
  • White Buck, Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces

 

FRIDAY 14th
  • Amberwood, Walkford - Fairlite
  • Bankes Arms - 3.30 Phil Dewhurst
  • Belvedere - Jim Martin
  • Bridport Art Centre - Stompin' Dave's Electric Band
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward (guitar)
  • Cartwheel, Whitsbury - Beer Festival - Swampfish
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Too Bad (Rock)
  • Champions - Voodoo Vegas + Hoffman Sloth (Rock)
  • Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
  • 1812 - Geoff Lai Special
  • Foundry Arms, Poole - Break In The Middle
  • Galleon, Highcliffe - Fearne (Indie)=
  • Grange - Juju Men (Blues/Rock & Roll)
  • Green Man, Wimborne - John de Barra
  • Haymore - Spencer Duo
  • Hop Inn, West Cliff - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • I Bar - in aid of Anti Hunt Group - Toxic Suicide + Knocturnal Sunshine + Psyco Analysis + ‘Orrible C's
  • Lord Nelson - Dakota
  • Lulworth Castle, East Lulworth - Producers (Blues)
  • Mr Kyps - Rat Race
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Zoë Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Usual Suspects
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - The Prairie Dogs (Rock/Pop)
  • Railway Hotel, Blandford - 3 Chord Smash
  • Seaview, Parkstone - Lewis, the Bandless Rudeboy
  • Talbot - Kings of Hearts
  • Thirty Three - Paul Anthony
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Magenta
  • Wheatsheaf, New Milton - The Score
  • Wheel Inn, Pennington - Buskings

 

SATURDAY 15th
  • Christchurch Regatta, Christchurch Quay
  • Angel, Poole - Alixic
  • Ashley, New Milton - Red Glory
  • Bankes Arms - Chill
  • Bell, Pokesdown - Meatloaf at The Movies
  • Belvedere - Barry Oliver
  • Branksome Railway - Firebird (Rock)
  • Captains Club Hotel - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Cartwheel Inn, Whitsbury - Beer Festival - afternoon Danielle + Cliff Lift & the ZigZags
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Pete Christie
  • Champions - "BH1 Live" Kennedy+ Deltorers + Cortes Bank
  • Darby's Corner - Bad Hair Daze (70's/80's)
  • Dukes, Christchurch - Loose Connektion
  • 1812 Not Just Sax (Jazz)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - UK Foo Fighters (Rock)
  • Grange, Southbourne - Ocean Drive
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Toned F
  • Hamptons - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • Hop Inn - Riverside Blues Band
  • Inn on The Furlong - Reptiles (Blues/Rock)
  • London Tavern, Poulner - Night Shift
  • Lord Nelson - Torn Apart (Rock)
  • Mr Kyps - Rat Pack + The Agency
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - James Jazz Duo
  • Oak Inn, Burton - Titan
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Juice
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Delta Tree
  • Punch & Judy - Weaver
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - Strings & Things
  • Railway, Blandford - Poor Boy Shuffle
  • Railway, Christchurch - Seshorn
  • Rydal - Funk Soul Brothers
  • Thirty Three, Canford Village - Dean Rhymes
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington- Blackberry Jam Band
  • Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - "Big Boys Don't Cry" Music of Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Chris Manning Project

 

SUNDAY 16th
Lunch/Afternoon
  • Bankes Arms - Martin Rice
  • Christchurch Regatta, Christchurch Quay
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Ad Lib (Jazz)
  • Cartwheel, Whitsbury - Beer Festival - Streetlife
  • Lord Nelson - Mojo
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
  • Square & Compasses - Kentucky Fight Club
Evening
  • Amberwood, Walkford Plonkers
  • Bar 7, Swanage - The Steve Darrington Band with Pete Harris & Hugh Budden
  • Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
  • Black Bear, Wool - Irish Music Session
  • Blue Boar, Poole - Phil Clark Jazz Band
  • Centre Stage, Bournemouth Folk - Aimee N-Stone
  • Chaplin's Bar , Boscombe - Acoustic Session
  • Filly Inn, Brockenhurst - Victor (Acoustic Guitar)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Sue Hawker (Jazz/Blues)
  • Lord Nelson - Firebird (Rock)
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Asp (rock)
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Tim Ray (Acoustic)
  • Red Shoot - Mr Big Stuff (Funk Soul)
  • Rydal, New Milton - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - BB3
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Derrin Nauendorf
  • Victoria Cross, Parkstone - Open Mic

 

MONDAY 17th
  • Bluebirds, Longham - Jazz Club Spirit of New Orleans (Trad)
  • Captains Club Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Lulworth Castle, East Lulworth - Derrin Nauendorf
  • Winchester - "Solid Air" inc Kentucky Fight Club

 

TUESDAY 18th
  • Amberwood, Walkford - Bernie Farrenden Quartet (Jazz)
  • Beakon Hill Park - Sophia Stuart
  • Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham - Henry Smith (Country)
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Mik ‘n' Nikki ( Acoustic Session)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Shark Sandwich (Pop/Rock)
  • Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Irish Music Session
  • Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Cliff Lift & the ZigZags
  • King Charles, Poole - Freeplay Open Mic
  • Lord Nelson, Poole - Ogri & The Cafe Racers (Rock)
  • O'Neil's - Revolving Door Open Mic
  • Rydal, New Milton - Live Music

 

WEDNESDAY 19th
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico (Piano)
  • Champions - Natcho Jase Showcase
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic Night
  • Ibar - & The Magical 8-Ball Band EP Launch + Last Letter Read + Pump Action Radio
  • Ibar 2 + Alternate Function
  • Jolly Sailor, Poole - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Lord Bute Hotel - Dave Shepherd Quartet
  • Lord Nelson - Floaters
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Derrin Nauendorf
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - The Big Lift
  • Wheel Inn, Pennington - Jam Night (Blues)

 

THURSDAY 20th
  • Antelope, Poole - Phoenix (Rock)
  • Beacon Hill Touring Park - John de Barra
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar - Mr Lively
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Bruce Griffin (Jazz)
  • Hogs Head, Westbourne - Lewis The Bandless Rudeboy
  • Lord Bute, Highcliffe - Joe Stilgo & His Trio (Jazz)
  • Mr Kyps - "Curiosity" Sploosh + Sonic Boom Six + Dirty Revolution
  • Nelson's, Blandford - Absolution
  • Railway, Blandford - Ken Elliot & The Bell Street Jazz Band (Jazz)
  • Rising Sun, Wimborne - Streetlife
  • Rydall, New Milton - Big Daddy Round & the Squares
  • Shore Road, Poole - Willard Ford (Elvis Tribute)
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - The Metropolise
  • White Buck, Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces

 

FRIDAY 21st
  • Amberwood, Walkford - Chris Redwood
  • Belvedere - Fairlite
  • Britannia, Poole - Lewis The Bandless Rudeboy
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward (guitar)
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Stuart O Conner
  • Champions - Sworn To Oath + Dead Lettuce (Rock)
  • Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
  • 1812 - Bakkana
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Entity (Rock)
  • Foundry Arms, Poole - Martin Boucher
  • Grange - Smack Band
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Alan Preston
  • Hop Inn, West Cliff - Dave Griff
  • King Charles, Poole - Blue Noize
  • Lord Nelson - Juju Men
  • Mr Kyps - Terry Nash (Meatloaf tribute)
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Now & Retro
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Mooncat
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Sterioironics (tribute)
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Jimmy Pithe
  • Railway Hotel, Blandford - Nick Tatham
  • Stepping Stones, Broadstone - Interface (Indie/Pop)
  • Talbot - Bellycasters
  • Thirty Three - Neil Crawford
  • Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Back to Broadway (Show Songs) in aid of Julia's House
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Mr Big Stuff
  • Wheatsheaf, New Milton - Cliff Lift & the ZigZags
  • Wheel Inn, Pennington - Dog Ruff

 

SATURDAY 22nd
  • Barrington Theatre, Ferndown - In The Pink (Jazz Orchestra)
  • Bell, Pokesdown - Jonathan Cotton
  • Belvedere - Lee Burton
  • Branksome Railway - Tobacco Road
  • Captains Club Hotel - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Pachango (Latin/Ska)
  • Champions - "BH1 Live" - Discharge, + War System, SMG, Left For Dead, Into The Dust
  • Dukes, Christchurch - Peachy Jane
  • 1812 - Geoff Lai Special
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Live Music
  • Golden Lion, Weymouth - Lewis the Bandless Rudeboy
  • Grange, Southbourne - Hurricanes (Pop/Rock)
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Sophia Stuart
  • Inn on The Furlong - Live Music
  • King Charles, Poole - Lost At Sea
  • London Tavern, Poulner -
  • Black & White Ball with Ray Foster (Groove Brothers)
  • Lord Nelson - ACBee Bies (Rock)
  • Mr Kyps - Adrian Edmondson & the Bad Shepherds + Lady Winwood's Maggot
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Captain And The Hour Glass
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Next Big Thing
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - Dusty Cuts (Reggae)Railway, Blandford - Phoenix (Rock)
  • Royal Portland Arms, Portland - Merge In Turn (Rock)
  • Rubyz - Breeze (Soul/Funk)
  • Rydal - Sterioironics (tribute)
  • Thirty Three, Canford Village - Jazz Marley (R&B/Jazz)
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - The Agency
  • Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne - Back to Broadway (Show Songs) in aid of Julia's House
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Live Music
  • White Swan, Swanage - Phoenix (Rock)

 

SUNDAY 23rd
Lunch/Afternoon
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Paul Anthony (Jazz)
  • Lord Nelson - Trouble In Mind
Evening
  • Bar 7, Swanage - Steve Darrington Band & Jon Walsh
  • Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
  • Blue Boar, Poole - John Belpin 5 piece Jazz Band
  • Centre Stage, B'mouth Folk Club - Jason Hinchey
  • Chaplin's Bar , Boscombe - Acoustic Session
  • Filly Inn, Brockenhurst - Victor (Acoustic Guitar)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Sue Hawker (Jazz/Blues)
  • Hop Inn - Rock Island Trio (Johnny Cash tribute)
  • Lord Nelson - Jett
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Alex Roberts
  • Pavilion - That'll Be The Day (Musical)
  • Red Shoot - Gasoline Alley
  • Rydal, New Milton - The Buskings
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Skint (Rock)
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington - Lucy & Dave
  • Victoria Cross, Parkstone - Open Mic

 

MONDAY 24th
  • Bluebirds Jazz Club , Longham - Spirit of New Orleans
  • Captains Club Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Winchester - "Solid Air"

 

TUESDAY 25th
  • Beakon Hill Park - Sophia Stuart
  • Bluebird Silver Dollar, Longham - Perfect Strangers (Country)
  • Bourne Spring Centre - "Acoustic Folk Club " Ana Blum & Carolan + Alison
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Champions - Blues Jam
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Solid Air "Pink Moon"
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Shark Sandwich (Pop/Rock)
  • Holme Bush, Corfe Mullen - Irish Music Session
  • Inn on The Furlong, Ringwood - Tailgators
  • Lord Nelson, Poole - Sanctuary (Rock)
  • O'Neil's - Revolving Door Open Mic
  • Rydal, New Milton - Geoff Lai

 

WEDNESDAY 26th
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Al Sirpico (Piano)
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Open Mic Night
  • George Inn, Christchurch - Folk Club
  • Hub, Verwood - Organ & Keyboard Society
  • Jolly Sailor, Poole - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Lord Bute Hotel - Lemongrove (Jazz/Swing)
  • Lord Nelson - Pronghorn (Cowpunk)
  • Rendezvous Festival, Meyrick Park - Fearne
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Tinderbox
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Paolo & Bebe + Guests

 

THURSDAY 27th
  • Beacon Hill Touring Park - John de Barra
  • Broadmayne Village Hall - Sunray Folk Club - ` Landermason
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar - Mr Lively
  • Chaplin's, Boscombe - Zoë Schwarz & Rob Koral (Jazz/Blues)
  • Cobbs Quay Boathouse, Hamworthy - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Nelson's, Blandford - Live Music
  • Pier Theatre - The Bournebeat presents "The Stones" (tribute)
  • Punch & Judy - Conflict Of Interest
  • Rising Sun, Wimborne - Atomic Badger
  • Rydall, New Milton - Blackberry Jam Band (Rock)
  • Shore Road, Poole - Martin Boucher
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Natwest Charity Evening
  • White Buck, Burley - Chicago Jazz Aces

 

FRIDAY 28th
  • Amberwood, Walkford - Martin Boucher
  • Belvedere - Buddies
  • Blue Boar - Mission Impossible
  • Captains Club, Christchurch - Julian Ward (guitar)
  • Cartwheel, Whitsbury - Alan Preston & Jim Martin
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Jaguar Bird (Rock)
  • Champions - "In Rock We Trust)2" Rock Night
  • Chaplin's Bar , Boscombe - King Of Hearts
  • Cottonwood - Jazz At The Cottonwood
  • 1812 - Geoff Lai Special
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Live Music
  • Foundry Arms, Poole - Danielle
  • Galleon, Highcliffe - Fearne (Indie)
  • Grange - Live It Up (Pop/Rock)
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Lee Burton
  • Haymore - Re-covered
  • I Bar - in aid of Anti Hunt Group - Invisibles + Support
  • Kings Head, Wimborne - Phoenix (Rock)
  • London Tavern. Poulner - Black Bart
  • Lord Nelson - Break In The Middle (Rock)
  • Lulworth Castle, East Lulworth - The Fab Beatles
  • Mr Kyps - Lady Winwood's Maggot
  • New Inn, Poole - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Chloe Slater
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Gasoline Alley (Rock)
  • Plough, Manston, Sturminster Newton - Riverside Blues Band
  • Railway Hotel, Blandford - Freak Circus (Rock)
  • Talbot - Lewis The Bandless Rudeboy
  • Thirty Three - Dean Rhymes (Singer/Songwriter)
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - Live Music
  • Wheatsheaf, New Milton - Wishbones
  • Wheel Inn, Pennington - Permanent Vacation (Rock)

 

SATURDAY 29th
  • Stepping Stones, Broadstone - from 12.30
  • Deep Red + Boylemonti (Ska) + Toxic Fruit Cake (Punk Rock)
Evening
  • Ashley, New Milton - Lady Winwood's Maggot
  • Bell, Pokesdown - Swing Night
  • Belvedere - Jim Martin
  • Branksome Railway - Live Music
  • Captains Club Hotel - David Walsh (Piano)
  • Cellar Bar, Boscombe - Cruse Bereavement Charity All Dayer
  • Jack Rabbit Blood + Paint It Blue + Adsono + Si Genaro + The Subatomics
  • Champions - "BH1 Live" Animal Talent Show + more
  • Chequers, Lymington - Riverside Blues Band
  • Cranleigh, Southbourne - Maximum Break
  • Cricketers - Cash Converted
  • Cricketers Arms, Wimborne - Phoenix (Rock)
  • Darby's Corner - Sophia Stuart
  • Drax Arms, Bere Regis - Sidney Harbour
  • Dukes, Christchurch - Vulcan
  • 1812 - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Paisley (Rock)
  • Flights CMC, Merley - Arizona Flame (Country)
  • Grange, Southbourne - Mellow Yellow (Pop/Rock)
  • Green Man, Wimborne - Toucan Du It
  • Inn on The Furlong - Soul Intention
  • London Tavern, Poulner - Alvin Sawdust
  • Lord Nelson - Streetlife
  • Mr Kyps - UK Guns & Roses (tribute) + Voodoo Vegas
  • Nelson Tavern, Mudeford - Bernie Farrenden (Jazz)
  • Number 4 Café , Southbourne - Thalia
  • Oak, Burton - JuJu Men (Blues/Rock & Roll)
  • O'Neil's, Lansdowne - Live Music
  • Punch & Judy - Mr Wise Guy
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - Road House (Rock)
  • Railway, Blandford - Gusettes (Rock)
  • Rydal - Live Music
  • Thirty Three, Canford Village - Side One
  • Thomas Tripp, Lymington- Hipfandango
  • Tripp Live, Bargates - The Lucky Pluckers & guests

 

SUNDAY 30th
Lunch/Afternoon
  • Captain's Club, Christchurch - Sue Hawker Trio (Jazz)
  • Lord Nelson - Chill
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Now Retro
Evening
  • Amberwood, Walkford Matt Black
  • Antelope, Poole - Cliff Lift & the ZigZags
  • Ashley, New Milton - The Skore (Ska)
  • Bar 7, Swanage - The Steve Darrington Band with Mike Steele (Blues)
  • Bell, Pokesdown - Abba Tribute
  • Belvedere - Jazz Sounds
  • Blue Boar, Poole - Live Jazz
  • Centre Stage, Bournemouth Folk Club - Local
  • 1812 - Goodfoot (Funk)
  • Filly Inn, Brockenhurst - Victor (Acoustic Guitar)
  • Finn's, Weymouth - Sue Hawker (Jazz/Blues)
  • Hop Inn - Dubheart (Ska)
  • Horns Inn, Wimborne - Lewis The Bandless Rudeboy
  • London Tavern, Poulner - Soul & Motown Night
  • Lord Nelson - Phoenix (Rock)
  • Luzborough House, Romsey - Buddies Blues Band
  • Mount, Corfe Mullen - Sidney Harbour (Music/Comedy)
  • Nelsons Tavern, Mudeford - Mudeford Crabs
  • Penn, Penn Hill - Skins & Kin
  • Poole Park Festival - ·
  1. 1.00 Souled Out 
  2. 2.05 Derrin Nauendorf + 3.05 Rockin the Joint +
  3. 4.25 Tom All Alone and the 78s + 
  4. 5.40 Suspiciously Elvis
  • Punch & Judy - Live Music
  • Ragged Cat, Boscombe - Live Music
  • Railway, Blandford - Karen
  • Red Shoot - Armatige Shanks
  • Regent, Christchurch - PJ Proby + Vanity Fare & Brian Poole
  • Rising Sun, Wimborne - The Bon Jovi Experience
  • Rydal, New Milton - Rockin The Joint (Rock & Roll)
  • The Galleon, Highcliffe - Ferne (Indie)
  • Thirty Three, Canford Village - Freddie Jenkins
  • Thomas Tripp, Christchurch - Permanent Vacation
  • Victoria Cross, Parkstone - Open Mic
  • White Horse, Swanage - Brass Monkeys (Rock/Soul)
  • Winchester - And The Magical 8-Ball Band + Sirpico + Disco's Out Murders In + Bella Casino

 

 

MONDAY 31st
Poole Park - "Festival In The Park
  • 1.00pm Producers
  • 2.15 Baker Brothers 
  • 3.35 Daft Monkeys
  • 4.45 The Great Pretender
  • Bluebirds , Longham - Spirit of New Orleans (Trad)
  • Captains Club Esther Frake (Piano)
  • Finns, Weymouth - "Finstock" (Metal Bands)
  • Red Shoot, Linwood - Groove Brothers
  • Winchester - "Solid Air"

Bookmark and Share

Report this article as inappropriate

Comments

You need to log in before you can do that! It's only a quick registration process to join the AMA network and completely free.

Sign in or join now to post a comment
Find a Local Business
Loading...
Back to Top
© Copyright 2005-2014 AboutMyArea

AboutMyArea Privacy Policy

BH15: BH15 Home | News | Community | Charity | Classifieds | Business Directory | Community Point | Clubs | Charity Support | Not 4 Profit | Family Zone | Community Hubbubs | Discover Poole | Wedding Planner | Past News | Biz 2 Biz | Travel | Food & Drink | Property | Site Info | Contact Us
AboutMyArea: Home | Site Map | Contact AboutMyArea | Terms & Conditions | Community Guidelines | Franchise Opportunity | Help

About Cookies